Privacy and Cookie Policy (version 1 - archived)

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the operations of Creators.ie operated by Internet Interactions Limited, which is part of Independent News and Media, a company registered in the Republic of Ireland under number 153066 and having its registered office at 27-32 Talbot Street, Dublin (“INM”).

Creators.ie respects the privacy of our readers (“users” or “you”), and as such, we created this privacy policy to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information when you access the site and use the services. The policy is only applicable to our site and services and not to any other website, service or online platform.

Our Terms and Conditions can be found here. Want to know more about us? Read more.

Why do we use personal data?

We use personal data to create the best experience for you, our reader. We use this data to give you a personalised experience, so that you see the content you want to see. We use this data to monitor and improve Creators.ie. We also use this data to sell advertising space on Creators.ie.

What types of data do we collect?

Non-personal Information

Some data we collect whenever someone visits our site. This is statistical and analytical data, and as such, is collected on aggregate in a non-individual specific basis. We utilise cookies and other technologies such as web beacons (also known as “pixel tags”) to recognise you, customize your experience and serve advertisements. There is more information on how these work in the Cookies section below.

Personal Information

Other data we collect is data you give us. This is specific to you. You’ll have the opportunity to share this second type of data with us throughout the site, and we will always seek to be explicit as to what you are sharing your data for.

Such data may be: (i) contact information, such as your email address and name, (ii) your site preferences, such as what categories you are interested in reading; and (iii) information for the purpose of authenticating yourself or your account if we have reason to believe, at our own discretion, that you may be violating site policies or any other reason we deem necessary. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all personal information you submit to Creators.ie. We always aim to be clear about why we are collecting this data and what we will do with it.

Information collected automatically

We automatically receive and collect information such as your IP address, the URLs of websites you arrive at Creators.ie from or leave Creators.ie to go to, your type of browser and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, your operating system, your mobile provider, your mobile device, and your ISP.

We may use such information to better understand how Creators.ie visitors use the site, to analyse trends, administer the website, prevent fraud, and gather broad demographic information.

Our Use of Service Providers

Creators.ie is committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We do use some third parties to help process your data. These service providers are under contract and help deliver our service (we employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you).

Third parties we use are:

  • Gigya: We use them for our social sign-in functionality.
  • Harmony: We use them to send you emails.
  • Mor Digital: They manage and maintain our website

We will not share your personal data with other organisations unless we have received express permission from you to do so.

Third parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others readers on Creators.ie or on other sites that we link to, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We are not responsible for any information we do not collect. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Marketing and market research

You interest us, and so we may use your personal data to understand our market. Your privacy is protected here because the data points we use are not associated with you, the individual, but are used in aggregate.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data as long as you need us to. So, if you continue to use Creators.ie, then we will keep your data. If you don’t interact with us for a consecutive 12 months, then we will delete your account and remove all individually associated data. Don’t worry, we’ll email you to let you know about this first, just in case you forgot about us.

How do we protect your data?

All our processes are hosted and maintained in Ireland and the UK. Data is held in secure systems, transferred over secure requests and is deleted from all our systems at your request (see more info on this below).

How do you cancel or terminate your registration?

If you want to cancel or terminate your registration, you must send us an email saying so: hello[at]creators.ie Also, we can terminate, at our absolute discretion, your use of Creators.ie or your continued registration in the event that we believe that you have been in breach of this policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. Creators.ie uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and services of the site.

Statistical and analytical information from cookies provides us with non-specific information about the number of people who visit our site; the number of people who return to our site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on Creators.ie so that we can manage the site's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of Creators.ie are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

To gather statistics: We track how many 'unique users' we have and how often they visit Creators.ie. We track how often different pages of our website are visited and which countries our visitors come from. Accurate statistics enable us to sell advertising and continue to provide a top-quality service to you.

To track advertising response: Creators.ie may generate statistical cookies to track ad impressions and click-through rates.

Some cookies enable us to show you adverts that you might be more relevant to you, to control the number of times you see them, and measure how effective the ad campaign has been. We also utilise Google Remarketing in combination with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our advertisements on sites across the Internet. In addition, third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone's past visits Creators.ie.

Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some video content may not render correctly. By using Creators.ie you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Cookies we use

There are a few types of cookie you may encounter when using Creators.ie;

First Party Cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Site Performance Cookies: we may use cookies that help remember your preferences when you use Creators.ie

Advertising Cookies: we may use cookies to deliver ads that are more suited to you, our reader. These cookies may also track if you clicked on the ads we show you

Registration Cookies: when you are signed in, or if you are an existing user, we may use cookies to determine this, so that there is no confusion.

Third Party Cookies: There are some third-party cookies we may use to enhance your experience (for example Facebook and Twitter).

Here is a list of other trackers we may be using:

Advertising: 2 trackers

DoubleClick

Google Adsense

Site Analytics: 3 trackers

HotJar

Gigya

Google Analytics

Customer Functionality: 1 tracker

Gigya Socialize

Essential: 2 trackers

Adobe Dynamic Tag Management

Google Tag Manager

Social media: 1 tracker

Facebook Connect

A little more info on Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how users interact with our website – how users arrived at our website, what pages users viewed on our website. Google Analytics stores a number of cookies on your local machine to help improve your experience on our website, including header throttling to reduce the size of page download. 

Google Analytical data to identify individual users or to capture any personal information about users. However, visiting our website will expose that information to Google who may use that information to build a profile of how you use the web. You are free to block these cookies in your browser. Google’s privacy policy in relation to Google Analytics is available here and here.

And a little more info on DoubleClick for Publishers (DFP) and Bluekai DMP

Creators.ie uses DoubleClick for Publishers (DFP) and Bluekai DMP. DoubleClick for Publishers (DFP) is an advertisement software as a service application run by Google. It can be used as an ad server but it also provides a variety of features for managing the sales process of online ads using a publisher's dedicated sales team. Should a publisher not sell out all their available ad inventory, it can choose to run either other ad networks as remnant inventory and monetize programmatically.

Bluekai DMP Bluekai DMP, Creators.ie’s other advertising cookie, forms the backbone of all online advertising operations for an economy that has increasingly become more digital. While several technology companies claim to provide DMPs, a “real” DMP provides marketers with centralized control of all of their audience and campaign data, helping them manage and analyse this data to craft, target, and optimize campaigns that reach more of the right people and drive improved ROI from their media spend.

How to manage your cookies

Most browsers and devices offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to turn-off and/or delete them. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device's help material. Certain parts of Creators.ie may not work properly if you have disabled browser cookie use. Find out more about the use of cookies here.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off. More info on that here. 

You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising bodies for more information on how to opt out of these cookies here. 

Links to other websites

As you know, we link to a lot of other sites, that is the core of what we do; we share the love by aggregating content from around Ireland. As such, when you click on a link, you will leave Creators.ie. We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of any company before submitting your personal information.

Your rights

You may request at any time a copy of the personal information held about you and request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information, please send an email to data.protection[at]inmplc.com

Upon receipt of your request and within 40 days we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients.

Data Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to this statement

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be posted here on Creators.ie so we urge to please visit this page frequently.

In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or if you wish to make a complaint, please feel free to contact us.

Email: data.protection@inmplc.com

Write to us: INM Data Controller, INM, 27-32 Talbot St, Dublin 1 Ireland

Search